Glebe Primary School

Our Staff

The teaching staff plan and deliver the curriculum and some staff have a responsibility for leading a particular subject.

Working alongside the teachers is a strong team of support staff including teaching assistants, learning mentors, parent ambassadors, childcare and family support staff.

At lunchtimes the catering team cook and serve the school meals and a team of mid-day supervisors looks after the children in the Dining Room and in the playground under the leadership of a senior supervisor.

The finance administrator, the school administrator and the clerical assistant are available to answer your queries in the School Office and provide support for the day to day management of the school, while our premises team is responsible for looking after the building and school grounds.

Glebe School Staff 2021/22

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs F Anwar-Simmons – Headteacher (Maternity Leave)
Ms L Biggin - Interim Headteacher
Mrs S Ives – Deputy Headteacher
Mrs F Fahimuddin – Assistant Headteacher
Mr S Ali – Interim Assistant Headteacher

Teaching Staff

Ms C Hubbard – Nursery
Mrs N Krishnan – Reception
Mrs F Fahimuddin, Mr Shah – Reception
Miss S Osei – Reception
Mr N Scott – Year 1
Mrs M Samji– Year 1
Mrs W Keeney – Year 1
Mrs L Hogan – Year 2
Miss S Patel – Year 2
Mrs S Pattni – Year 2
Mr T Gebbels – Year 3
Mrs R Halai – Year 3
Mr P Rackham – Year 3
Mrs K Gorsia – Year 4
Mr J Mills – Year 4
Ms Bhogal – Year 4
Mrs R Gorsia – Year 5
Miss M Sawicka – Year 5
Miss K Hawkins – Year 5
Mrs M Karimboy – Year 6
Mr G Mori – Year 6
Miss T Darji – Year 6
Mrs R Soneji – PPA Teacher / Inclusion
Mrs A Brown – Specialist Music Teacher
Mr R Shah – Specialist P.E. Teacher
Mrs A Salim - HLTA

Teaching Assistants

Mrs S Ahmed – Nursery
Mrs B Harji – Nursery
Mrs R Patel – Nursery

Mrs V Garara – Reception
Mrs V Sima – Reception
Mrs C Statescu – Reception
Mr A Gedi – Reception
Ms I Golan – Reception
Mrs C Ananthakumar – Reception
Mrs U Pathmanathan – Reception

Mrs H Ali – Year 1
Mrs R Gupta – Year 1
Mrs T Fan Hui – Year 1
Mr J Sankey – Year 1
Mrs R Sugunakumar – Year 1

Mrs M Bid – Year 2
Miss F Hussein – Year 2
Mrs B Mayani – Year 2 
Mrs B Patel – Year 2
Mrs S Sivasothrajah – Year 2

Mrs S Janebdar – Year 3 
Mrs V Kara – Year 3 
Mrs B Shah – Year 3
Mrs R Shameem – Year 3


Mrs F Diaconu – Year 4 
Ms D Fernando – Year 4


Mrs H Gorasia – Year 5
Mrs K Pindoria – Year 5 


Mrs H Savalia – Year 6
Mrs M Buscuta – SEN Support
Mrs C Lemni – SEN Support

Lunchtime Support Staff

Mrs H Murphy (Senior)
Mrs S Ahmed
Mrs H Ali
Mrs R Gupta
Mrs S Janebdar
Mrs B Harji
Mrs V Sima
Mrs I Golan
Mr A Gedi
Mrs U Pathamananathan
Mrs C Ananthakumar
Mrs S Sivasothirajah
Mrs V Kara
Mrs R Sugunakumar
Mrs B Patel
Mrs C Statescu
Mrs K Pindoria
Mrs F Diaconu
Mrs C Lemni
Mrs M Bid
Mrs H Savalia
Mrs H Gorasia
Mrs R Shameem
Mrs T Fan Hui

Premises, Administration and Welfare

Mr P Fathers – Site Supervisor (Facilities)
Mr M Bumbaru - Site Supervisor (Health & Safety)
Mrs K Gorasia – Finance Administrator
Ms V Kerai – School Administrator
Mrs A Devani - Clerical Assistant (Maternity Leave)
Mrs G Hutchison – Clerical Assistant
Mrs J Dixit – ICT Network Manager
Ms T Hifz – Librarian
Mrs D Patwa – Data Manager
Mrs B Varsani – Welfare Assistant

Childcare / Extended Schools Provision / Learning Mentors / Parent Ambassadors

Mrs P Patalia – Childcare and Family Support Team Leader
Mrs M Bid – After School Club Leader
Ms S Taylor – After School Club Worker
Mrs R Patel – Breakfast Club Worker
Mrs V Garara – Breakfast Club Leader
Mrs H Savalia – Creche Leader
Mrs T Hui – Creche Leader
Mrs R Shameem – Creche Worker
Mrs R Gupta – Creche Worker
Mrs R Patel – Creche Worker
Ms I Golan – Creche Worker
Miss G Esmond- Advanced Skills Learning Mentor
Ms P Halai – Learning Mentor
Mrs H Ali – Parent Ambassador
Mrs H Gorasia – Parent Ambassador
Mrs S Janebdar – Parent Ambassador
Mrs V Sima – Parent Ambassador

Catering Staff

Ms B Kane – Chef
Mrs N Halai – Catering Assistant
Mrs R Mohamed – Catering Assistant
Mrs S Whelton – Catering Assistant